Bair v. Purcell
[…] However, at this time, the Court does not believe Smeltzer's testimony should be excluded based solely on an analogy contained in his report.

2. Fair market value v. fair value

Plaintiffs complain that Defendants' expert "relies upon a faulty utilization of `fair market value' as a standard of value for the Company's stock," rather than its "fair value." (Doc. No. 101, at 6-7) (Smeltzer's firm was "engaged to prepare an estimate of the fair market value for the outstanding common stock of Appalachian Baking Company, Inc., as of December 31, 2004."); see also 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1572 (defining fair value in the context of dissenters' rights as: "The fair value of shares immediately before effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, taking into account all relevant factors, but excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action."). According to Plaintiffs, Smeltzer's utilization of the fair market value standard is contrary to state law.