2:07-cv-750.
[…] Even though "evidence considered by the Appeals Council is part of the administrative record on appeal, it cannot be considered by the District Court in making its substantial evidence review once the Appeals Council has denied review." Matthews, 239 F.3d at 593.
The sixth sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) states as follows: "The court may, on motion of the Commissioner of Social Security made for good cause shown before the Commissioner files the Commissioner's answer, remand the case to the Commissioner of Social Security for further action by the Commissioner of Social Security, and it may at any time order additional evidence to be taken before the Commissioner of Social Security, but only upon a showing that there is new evidence which is material and that there is good cause for the failure to incorporate such evidence into the record in a prior proceeding; and the Commissioner of Social Security shall, after the case is remanded, and after hearing such additional evidence if so ordered, modify or affirm the Commissioner's findings of fact or the Commissioner's decision, or both, and shall file with the court any such additional and modified findings of fact and decision, and, in any case in which the Commissioner has not made a decision fully favorable to the individual, a transcript of the additional record and testimony upon which the Commissioner's action in modifying or affirming was based."
Compare Ingram v. Commissioner of Social Security, 496 F.3d 1253, 1262-1267 (11th Cir. 2007), Higginbotham v. Barnhart, 405 F. 3d 332, 336-337 (5th Cir. 2005), Perez v. Chater, 77 F. 3d 41, 45 (2nd Cir. 1996), O'Dell v. Shalala, 44 F. 3d 855, 859 (10th Cir. 1994), Ramirez v.