Ronald BAINUM, Appellee, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellant.
[…] Harris, 288 Kan. at 416.
To the extent that the State's appeal of the district court's decision here requires statutory interpretation, this court exercises unlimited review. See State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).
Plain words in a statute must be given their plain meaning.
A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. State v. Hedges, 269 Kan. 895, 912, 8 P.3d 1259 (2000). But if a question about the competency of a defendant to stand trial arises, our statutes give specific directions that must be followed. K.S.A. 22–3302(1) (which has not been amended since the relevant competency hearing motion in 1998) calls for a suspension of the criminal proceedings and a hearing on the competency question:
“At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.”
It is undeniable that this statute plainly commands the district court to hold a hearing on the competency of the defendant once the court has made the finding that there is a question about the defendant's competency.