Bains v. Gardner
[…] (Doe ex rel. Rudy-Glanzer v. Glanzer (9th Cir. 2000) 232 F.3d 1258, 1263; see also Garcia-Quintero v. Gonzales (9th Cir. 2006) 455 F.3d 1006, 1019.) We question, but need not resolve, whether Gardner's blanket assertion of the privilege was proper or sufficient to preserve the constitutional issue.

Evidence Code section 803 provides in part: "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion." Evidence Code section 801 provides in part: "If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is:... [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion."

Further, to the extent Gardner's arguments merely amount to an attack on the persuasiveness of plaintiffs' expert's opinions, those arguments similarly must fail.