Bains v. Gardner
[…] (See Kastigar v. United States (1972) 406 U.S. 441, 444-445.) However, "[t]he only way the privilege can be asserted is on a question-by-question basis, and thus as to each question asked, the party has to decide whether or not to raise his Fifth Amendment right." (Doe ex rel. Rudy-Glanzer v. Glanzer (9th Cir. 2000) 232 F.3d 1258, 1263; see also Garcia-Quintero v. Gonzales (9th Cir. 2006) 455 F.3d 1006, 1019.) We question, but need not resolve, whether Gardner's blanket assertion of the privilege was proper or sufficient to preserve the constitutional issue.

Evidence Code section 803 provides in part: "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion." Evidence Code section 801 provides in part: "If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is:... [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally