Misc. Action No. 22-70 (JDB)
[…] Id. § 16-550. These remedies are not exclusive: "[a]n attachment may be issued upon a judgment either before or after or at the same time with a fieri facias." Id. § 16-542.
Under Rule 69(a)(1), "[t]he procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located."
Once a judgment is registered in a jurisdiction, it has the same effect as if it were originally entered in that jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963; D.C. Code § 15-352. Under D.C. law, a final judgment for the payment of money—such as the judgment at issue in this case—recognized by this Court constitutes a lien on the debtor's freehold and leasehold estates. D.C. Code § 15-102. "[E]very final judgment . . . for the payment of money rendered in the . . . United States District Court for the District of Columbia . . . when filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds . . . is enforceable, by execution issued thereon." Id. § 15-101(a).