No. 92-02900.
[…] Although it was omitted from the Florida Constitution of 1868, it reappeared as article I, section 4 of the 1885 Constitution of Florida.
The treatment afforded the right to jury trial, also originally guaranteed in the 1838 Constitution (which took effect with admission to statehood in 1845), argues in favor of 1885 (at the latest) as the pertinent time in analyzing access to court claims. See Department of Agric. and Consumer Services v. Bonanno, 568 So.2d 24, 28 (Fla. 1990); In re Forfeiture of 1978 Chevrolet Van, 493 So.2d 433, 435 (Fla. 1986).
Section 2.01, Florida Statutes, declares certain "common and statute laws of England . . . down to the 4th day of July, 1776 . . . to be of force in this state." As far as we are able to discover, no statute recognized a right to direct appellate judicial review of the promulgation of an administrative rule by any executive branch agency of Florida government at any time before the Administrative Procedure Act of 1974, which, of course, postdated not