No. 391 C.D. 2014
[…] Upon notification, the person in charge or the designated agent, if any, shall assume the responsibility and have the legal obligation to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with section 6313. This chapter does not require more than one report from any such institution, school, facility or agency.
Section 6319 of the Child Protective Services Law, 23 Pa.C.S. §6319, provides:
A person or official required by this chapter to report a case of suspected child abuse or to make a referral to the appropriate authorities who willfully fails to do so commits a misdemeanor of the third degree for the first violation and a misdemeanor of the second degree for a second or subsequent violation.
Claimant asserts that Employer had a policy whereby nurses would report possible child abuse in homes they serviced to Claimant.