Argued June 10, 1998.
[…] The Board affirmed the WCJ, stating:
Having reviewed Dr. Druckemiller's testimony, we are convinced that the WCJ's decision is supported by substantial, competent evidence. Therefore, the Claimant's argument is rejected . The WCJ did not err in finding that the Claimant's last three surgeries were not related to her January 11, 1985 work incident.
Board's Decision, October 15, 1997, at 7. We agree.
Review and Reinstatement Petitions
Next, Claimant contends that the WCJ erred when he denied Claimant's review and reinstatement petitions as time-barred. Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P. S. § 772, states in pertinent part:
[N]o notice of compensation payable, agreement or award shall be reviewed, or modified, or reinstated unless a petition is filed with the department within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition: And provided further, That any payment made under an established plan or policy of insurance for the payment of benefits on account of nonoccupational illness or injury and which payment is identified as not being workmen's compensation shall not be considered to be payment in lieu of workmen's compensation, and such payment shall not toll the running of the Statute of Limitations.
In Mason v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (ACME Markets), 625 A.2d 1271 (Pa.Commw. 1992), Wilfred Mason (Mason) petitioned for reinstatement and modification of benefits for an injury that occurred on July 1, 1977, while he was employed by ACME Markets.