No. 17 C 898
[…] Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65). That is, while the plaintiff need not plead "detailed factual allegations," the complaint must allege facts sufficient "to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65.
ANALYSIS
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state-law intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set out in the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). The Illinois Tort Immunity Act requires civil actions against local entities or their employees, such as the City of Chicago and Officer Walsh, be "commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). In Illinois, "a cause of action for personal injuries accrues when the plaintiff suffers injury." Golla v. General Motors Corp., 164 Ill. 2d 353, 360, 657 N.E.2d 894, 898 (Ill. 1995).