4:22-CV-04078
[…] Id.
The attached briefing pertains to interpreting Texas statutes applicable to health maintenance organizations and exclusive provider benefit plans. See ECF No. 21-7 at 20-21 (citing TEX. INS. CODE §§ 1271.055, 1301.0052-.0053). With slight variation, each of those statutes require plans to “fully reimburse the nonpreferred provider at the usual and customary rate” for emergency care. TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.0052(a)(2) (emphasis added). UHIC does not argue that any of the cited statutes are applicable in this situation.
See, e.g., TEX. INS. CODE § 1551.003(15) (“‘Usual and customary rate' means the relevant allowable amount as described by the applicable master benefit plan document or policy.”).
Although UHIC has identified no cases interpreting the exact phrase “usual, reasonable or customary amount” in the ERISA context, the Court is satisfied that UHIC has met its initial burden as the moving party to come forth with evidence undermining a key element of Plaintiffs' claim.