No. 3D23-1759
[…] Opinion
No. 3D23-1759
12-20-2023
Walter Bailey, in proper person. Ashley Moody, Attorney General, for appellee.
An Appeal under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.141(b)(2) from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Marisa Tinkler Mendez, Judge. Lower Tribunal No. F06-30750
Walter Bailey, in proper person.
Ashley Moody, Attorney General, for appellee.
Before LOGUE, C.J., and EMAS and BOKOR, JJ. PER CURIAM.
Affirmed. See § 775.087(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2006) (providing that any person convicted of an enumerated felony (including attempted murder) and "during the course of the commission of such felony such person discharged a firearm… and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison") (emphasis added); State v.