Bailey v. State
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Riker), 121 Nev. 225, 231, 11.2 P.3d 1070, 1074 (2005), and Bailey had the burden of pleading and proving facts to overcome the procedural bars, see State u. Haberstroh, 119 Nev. 173, 181, 69 P.3d 676, 681 (2003). Because Bailey failed to meet his burden to overcome the procedural bars, the district court properly denied the petition as procedurally barred even though the State filed an untimely response to his petition.

Next, Bailey claims the district court erred by denying his petition without first allowing him to file a reply to the State's response. NRS 34.750(4) allows a petitioner to file a response "within 15 days after service to a motion by the State to dismiss the action." The district court waited more than a month after the State filed and served its response arguing for dismissal before the court denied the petition. Bailey did not file a reply during that time, nor does he allege that he was prevented from doing so.