Bailey v. State
[…] (6) Bailey argues on appeal that the court below erred in its interpretation of § 2118 to find him guilty of Failure to Have Insurance Identification. Specifically, Bailey argues that because he is a dealer he is exempted from the requirements of § 2118(p). The State responds that Bailey's interpretation of the relevant statutes is a result of a misreading of the plain language of those statutes.

(7) Del. C. Ann. tit. 21 Del. C. § 2118(p) (1995) sets forth the requirements of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in the State of Delaware. Section 2118(p) sets forth the requirement that an operator be in possession of an insurance identification card at all times while operating a vehicle. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

The insurance identification card issued for a vehicle required to be registered under this title shall at all times, while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway within this State, be in possession of the operator thereof or carried in the vehicle and shall be produced upon the request of a police officer or justice of the peace or any other party involved in an accident with the insured.

Bailey argues that, as a dealer, he is exempt under Del. C. Ann. tit. 21 Del. C. § 316 (1995) from the requirements of § 2118. Bailey contends that, as a result, he was not required to provide an insurance identification card for the motorcycle he was riding when he was pulled over.