Bailey v. State
[…] Bailey argues that, as a dealer, he is exempt under Del. C. Ann. tit. 21 Del. C. § 316 (1995) from the requirements of § 2118. Bailey contends that, as a result, he was not required to provide an insurance identification card for the motorcycle he was riding when he was pulled over. Rather, Bailey states that dealers purchase "blanket insurance coverage" which does not describe individual vehicles.

(8) The Court finds that Bailey's interpretation of the plain language of the statutes at issue is erroneous. Section 316(a) allows dealers to be exempt from the registration provisions of Title 21 for vehicles that are "driven or moved upon a highway in conformance with this title relating to . . . dealers." Section 2124 sets forth registration requirements for dealers.