Bailey v. State
[…] The Court finds that the decision of the court below is supported by substantial evidence in the record below and is not clearly erroneous.

(10) Bailey next argues that the court below erred by convicting him of Failure to Have Insurance Identification because the police officer who issued the citation had no authority under the statute to request an insurance card from Bailey. Bailey argues that § 2118(p) requires proof of insurance to be submitted to a police officer only when the operator of a vehicle is involved in an accident.

(11) The Court finds that Bailey's interpretation of § 2118(p) is erroneous. As quoted above, the statute provides that an operator of a vehicle have an insurance identification card in his possession at all times when the vehicle is being operated and that the card "shall be produced upon the request of a police officer or justice of the peace or any other party involved in an accident with the insured." Bailey argues that the phrase should be interpreted so that only when a police officer, justice of the peace, or any other party is involved in an accident with an insured is the party authorized to request a vehicle's operator to produce the insurance identification card.