No. 05-09-00959-CR
[…] We review restitution orders for an abuse of discretion. See Cartwright v. State, 605 S.W.2d 287, 289 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). In addition to any fine authorized by law, the sentencing court may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a) (West Supp. 2009). The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, "the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense." Id. art. 42.037(k). The court resolves any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution. Id. The amount of restitution, however, must be just and have "a factual basis within the loss of the victim." Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Tex. Crim.