Bailey v. Seagate Technology
[…] Palesch, 233 F.3d at 567-68. This observation is equally applicable to this case. Accordingly, the Court will grant Seagate's Motion and dismiss Bailey's harassment claim.

B. Reprisal

Bailey also alleges that she suffered reprisals for allegedly complaining about "gender harassment." (See Mem. in Opp'n at 10-24.) Under the MHRA, it is an unfair practice for anyone who participated in alleged discrimination as a perpetrator, employer or agent thereof to "intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden" by the MHRA. Minn. Stat. § 363A.15. A "reprisal" includes "any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment," and it is a reprisal for an employer to "depart from any customary employment practice" or to "transfer or assign the individual to a lesser position in terms of wages, hours, job classification, job security, or other employment status." Id.

The three-part McDonnell Douglas test applies to reprisal claims. Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999). Under McDonnell Douglas, Bailey must first establish a prima facie case of reprisal.