Bailey v. Seagate Technology
[…] Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. Discrimination based on sex includes "sexual harassment." Id. § 363A.03, subd 13. "Sexual harassment"

includes unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when: . . .
(3) that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.
Id. § 363A.03, subd. 43.

To constitute actionable sexual harassment under the MHRA, the "conduct must be unwelcome, it must consist of `sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,' and it must be sufficiently pervasive so as to substantially interfere with the plaintiff's employment or to create a hostile, intimidating or offensive work environment."Cummings v. Koehnen, 568 N.W.2d 418, 424 (Minn. 1997) (citations omitted); see Donnelly v. Indep. Sch.