Christopher James Bryant and Bruce V. Spiva, both of Perkins Coie, LLP, of Washington, D.C., for Plaintiffs-Petitioners.
[…] Pursuant to subsection 7-15-320(A) of the South Carolina Code (2019), absentee ballots may be used by certain voters who are unable to vote in person because they are absent from their county of residence on election day during the hours the polls are open. Subsection 7-15-320(B) allows voters to cast absentee ballots when they are not absent from the county, but only if they fit into one of the listed categories of people eligible to vote by absentee ballot. One of these categories is "physically disabled persons." § 7-15-320(B)(1). Subsection 7-15-310(4) of the South Carolina Code (2019) defines "physically disabled person" as "a person who, because of injury or illness, cannot be present in person at his voting place on election day." Plaintiffs ask the Court to construe the term "physically disabled person" to include those practicing social distancing to avoid contracting or spreading the illness COVID-19. Plaintiffs contend these voters, "because of ... illness, cannot be present in person" at the voting place on election