Bailey v. Rose
[…] (Ruben v. Green (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1187, 1200; see also Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1247 ["attorney solicitation may not be the basis for tort liability"].) The primary right giving rise to the fourth cause of action is the right to be free from unlawful attorney solicitation, not the right to be free from the other conduct underlying the class action lawsuit.

Nor is the fourth cause of action based on a contractual obligation. A violation of Business and Professions Code section 6150 et seq. does not require the existence or breach of a contract. To the extent any contracts were formed in this case, they were void as a matter of law. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6154, subd. (a) ["Any contract for professional services secured by any attorney at law or law firm in this state through the services of a runner or capper is void"].) And Charles was not even a party to a contract; any contracts were between plaintiffs and the Haffar law firm. Charles therefore never acquired contractual rights and was never obligated to perform under any contract.