Bailey v. Rose
[…] Amber sought an order under Family Code section 911 shielding the deposit account from Charles's creditors based on her status as the spouse of a judgment debtor. The trial court issued a notice two days before the scheduled hearing "confirm[ing]" that Amber's claim of exemption was improperly filed and was therefore not on the hearing calendar. (Amber's claim had not been timely filed with the levying officer as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 703.520).

Family Code section 911, subdivision (a) provides: "The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person's spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate[.]" --------