Board's Decision, Trans. ID 72599393 (Mar. 25, 2024); Drew Bailey, Sr. v. RNJ Farms, LLC, IAB Hearing No. 1535222 (Jan. 24, 2024).
[…] On appeal, the Court's role is to determine whether the Board's decision that Employee was a farm laborer is supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error.
Appellant's Opening Br. 10. Employee argues that because the term is not defined in the statute and there is no consensus among states regarding its definition, it is unconstitutionally vague. Id.
Appellee's Answering Br. 10.
Appellant's Reply Br. 7, Trans. ID 72856197 (Apr. 29, 2024).
Sheppard v. Allen Family Foods, 279 A.3d 816, 826 (Del. 2022) (emphasis added). See also 19 Del. C. § 2350 ("In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record[.]"); Clark v. State, 2019 WL 1096432, at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 8, 2019) ("Accordingly, the Court will not consider evidence or issues not properly raised below. Thus, an issue is waived if it was not raised below.") (internal quotation marks omitted).
See Christiana Care Health Services v.