CIVIL 3:24-cv-00993-SVN
[…] Midas, Inc., No. 1:23-CV-0543 (MAD/CFH), 2023 WL 5932942, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2023) (same).
2. Plaintiff's Section 1983 claim against the WHPD must be dismissed because the WHPD is not a “person” under Section 1983.
The WHPD, the Police Officers, and the Informant are not “arms of the state” of Connecticut for purposes of the Eleventh Amendment, as they are directly supervised by the West Haven Board of Police Commissioners and primarily funded by the City of West Haven. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-274 (“any town may, by ordinance, establish a board of police commissioners . . . for the purpose of organizing and maintaining a police department in such town”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-277 (“the expenses, salaries and all costs of maintenance and equipment for such police department shall be paid by such town”). Plaintiff may therefore bring a Section 1983 claim for damages against them by plausibly alleging that each is a “person” who acted “under color of state law” to deprive him of his constitutional rights. Cornejo v. Bell, 592 F.3d at 127.