CIVIL 3:24-cv-00993-SVN
[…] The Judges, the Prosecutors, the Public Defender, the Probation Officer, and the Judicial Marshals are all “arms of the state” of Connecticut because they are supervised and funded by the State of Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-1a(a) (the Judicial Branch of Connecticut shall consist of, among other things, the “Superior Court[s]” and “the Public Defender Services”); Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 51-1d (the Judicial Branch shall consist of, among other things, “Adult Probation Services”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-32f(a) (the Judicial Branch is “responsible for courthouse security and shall employ judicial marshals for such purpose.”); see also Good v. Hartford GA-14 Court, Nos. 3:20 CV 1830 (KAD), 3:20 CV 1831 (KAD), 3:20 CV 1832 (KAD), 2021 WL 11581030 at *3 (D. Conn. Jan. 20, 2021) (holding that superior court judges and state's attorneys are arms of the State of Connecticut under the Eleventh Amendment).