Bailey v. Reg'l Radio Grp. LLC
[…] Ainsworth regarding mistreatment on the basis of gender. See Dkt. No. 33-9 at 89:6-10. Therefore, because there is nothing in the record to support Plaintiff's claim that she engaged in a protected activity, the Court grants Defendants' motion for summary judgment with regard to Plaintiff's Title VII retaliation claims.

C. Family Medical Leave Act

Plaintiff concedes that the Court should dismiss her FMLA claim if Defendant Regional Radio Group, LLC did not have the required 50 employees. See Dkt. No. 35 at 16; see also 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i) (defining employer as "any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year"). Defendant Ashworth swore in his affidavit that Regional Radio Group, LLC never had more than 29 employees during the relevant periods; Plaintiff has not attempted to contradict this statement. See Dkt.