Docket No. 55549.
[…] However, if voter approval is obtained, a township may tax all property within its borders at a rate not in excess of ten mills. See MCL 42.27; MSA 5.46(27).
The circuit court brushed aside plaintiffs' request for injunctive relief, holding the tax limitation statute unconstitutional on the ground that enforcement thereof would violate the "uniformity clause" of the Michigan Constitution. This is essentially a question of first impression. Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides:
"Sec. 3. The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates." (Emphasis added.)
The circuit court held that the uniformity clause does not permit the Legislature to require a township to tax property within its borders at different rates.