Bailey v. People's Tr. Ins. Co.
[…] Zaleski v. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co., 315 So.3d 7, 10-11 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Demase v. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co., 239 So.3d 218, 221 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018)). An appraisal award, "which determine[s] the existence of liability and the extent of the insured's damages, establishe[s] the first two conditions precedent of a bad faith action." Cammarata v. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co., 152 So.3d 606, 612 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Regarding the third requirement, section 624.155(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that "[a]s a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days' written notice of the violation." "This notice is commonly referred to as the 'civil remedy notice.'" Fridman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 185 So.3d 1214, 1220 (Fla. 2016).