Bailey v. Pataki
[…] Plaintiffs' Statement of Uncontested Material Facts Pursuant to Local Rule 56.1 ("Pl. 56.1") ¶¶ 7, 35; Defendants' Response to Plaintiffs' Statement of Uncontested Material Facts Pursuant to Local Rule 56.1 ("Def. Counter 56.1") ¶¶ 7, 35. This was known as the Sexual Violent Predator ("SVP") initiative. The SVP initiative provided for involuntary civil commitment of the SVP convicts pursuant to the procedures and standards set forth in Section 9.27 et seq. of the New York Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL"), rather than those set forth in Section 402 of the New York Correction Law. In its 2005 form, MHL § 9.27 permitted two state-employed psychiatrists to effectuate the involuntary civil commitment of "any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment" without any prior judicial hearing or determination, see N.Y. Mental Hyg.