Bailey v. Pataki
[…] See, e.g., Ashiegbu v. Purviance, 76 F. Supp. 2d 824, 830 (S.D. Ohio 1998). While the issue may have to be revisited at trial depending on how the conspiracy claims are presented to the jury, for now summary judgment will be denied.

With respect to the state law claims against the defendant officials, the Court previously dismissed all state law claims against Commissioner Goord and Superintendents Annetts, Artus, Conway, Payant, and Tedford, since they are employees of DOCs and New York Correction Law § 24 states unequivocally that "[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee." See N.Y. Correc.