Civil Action 2:22-cv-1311
[…] See Guaranty Trust Co. of NY v. York, 326 U.S. 99 (1945); Van Buskirk v. Carey Canadian Mines, Ltd., 760 F.2d 481, 487 (3d Cir. 1985). “Pursuant to Pennsylvania's so-called ‘borrowing statute,' Pennsylvania applies its own statute of limitations to causes of action that accrued in a foreign jurisdiction, unless the foreign jurisdiction's statute of limitations is shorter.” Hoppe v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 437 F.Supp.2d 331, 335 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (citing 42 Pa. C.S. § 5521(b)). Pennsylvania's so-called borrowing statute states, “[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5521(b). Thus, Pennsylvania's limitations period applies to the claim unless the foreign jurisdiction's laws, including laws on tolling and the date of accrual, bar the claim first. See Gwaltney v. Stone, 564 A.2d 498, 503 (Pa.