Bailey v. Musumeci
[…] Bright, 327 Md. 395, 398 n.1 (1992); Creaser v. Owens, 267 Md. 238, 246 (1972) (quotation omitted).

The rule has since been codified at Md. Code Ann., Transp. ("TR") § 21-403 (2012). This statute requires the driver of a car approaching an intersection from a road controlled by a stop or yield sign (the "unfavored" road) to stop at the entrance of the intersection and yield the right-of-way to cars traveling on the main road (the "favored" road). This duty continues uninterrupted until the unfavored vehicle is no longer in the intersection. See, e.g., Creaser, 267 Md. at 244-45.

TR § 21-403(c) states:

(c) If a stop sign is placed at the entrance to an intersecting highway, even if the intersecting highway is not part of a through highway, the driver of a vehicle approaching the intersecting highway shall:

(1) Stop in obedience to the stop sign; and

(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the intersecting highway.

The Boulevard Rule has evolved over time such that a failure of the unfavored driver to yield the right-of-way will not provide an absolute defense to the favored driver if the favored driver was driving unlawfully and such unlawfulness was the proximate cause of the accident. Mallard v.