Bailey v. LeBeau
[…] This evidence was sufficient to support a finding that Pioneer Coach owned the automobile and that Thomas LeBeau acted as its agent in negotiating the sale. See, Vickery v. Construction Co., 47 N.C. App. 98, 266 S.E.2d 711, disc. rev. denied, 301 N.C. 106 (1980). Therefore, any warranties made by Thomas LeBeau during negotiations are attributable to Pioneer Coach. Hunsucker v. Corbitt, 187 N.C. 496, 122 S.E. 378 (1924).

In our opinion, the evidence in the record is not sufficient to raise an inference that defendants breached an implied warranty. Under G.S. 25-2-315, there is a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods. . . ." The seller's warranty, however, is not his personal guarantee regarding the continuous and future operation of the goods which he has sold. Pake v. Byrd, 55 N.C. App. 551, 286 S.E.2d 588 (1982).