Bailey v. Josephine Cnty. Assessor
[…] A. Forestland Special Assessment, Disqualification, and Additional Tax

The legislature has determined that, as a matter of public policy, the state should encourage the maintenance of forestland by granting it special assessment. ORS 321.262.

" 'Forestland' means land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland or land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees."
ORS 321.257(2). Once land has been designated as forestland, "it shall be valued as such until the assessor removes the forestland designation" under one of the circumstances specified by statute. ORS 321.359(1)(a). One such circumstance is "[d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland[, ]" in which case the assessor "shall remove the forestland designation[.]" ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C).

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2019.