Bailey v. Hennessey
[…] The judge stated that in addition to considering the general duties motorists and bicyclists have when using our streets and highways, the jury should consider certain statutory provisions "that involve pedestrians crossing at marked or unmarked crosswalks[,]" which are part of New Jersey law. The judge cited N.J.S.A. 39:4-36, and stated that the statute provides:

That the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.

The driver of a vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow a pedestrian, and, again, when I use the word pedestrian, we're referring to bicyclists because that's what we have in this case, to cross the road and within a marked crosswalk, when the bicyclists is upon, or within one lane of, half of the roadway, upon which