Bailey v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Coop
[…] The Stabilization Board is controlled by its members, who would not tolerate such a situation. Also, Stabilization is a nonprofit corporation that would be prohibited from making a profit from such activity. Thus, the use of monopoly power to artificially raise the price of either tobacco or the commissions and fees paid at auction by tobacco farmers is not an issue here.

{27} Against this background the court begins a detailed look at the language of the statute. The pertinent part of N.C.G.S. § 54-141 for this case is the language which reads: "nor shall the marketing contracts or agreements between the association and its members, or any agreement authorized in this Subchapter be considered illegal or in restraint of trade." Plaintiffs contend that this exemption does not apply for several reasons. First, they contend that there is no contract between the Stabilization Board and its members and that a contract is a prerequisite to claiming the exemption. That reading of the words of the statute is too narrow.