Bailey v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Coop
[…] is organized as a "marketing association" under North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 54, Article 19. Its mandate under this enabling statute, first enacted in 1921, is broad: the creation of these organizations is allowed to promote, foster, and encourage the intelligent and orderly producing and marketing of agricultural products through cooperation, and to eliminate speculation and waste, and to make the distribution of agricultural products as direct as can be efficiently done between producer and consumer, and to stabilize the marketing problems of agricultural products. . . . N.C.G.S. 54-129 (2001). Further defining the scope and purpose of marketing associations — also in broad terms — is section 54-132, which provides:

An association may be organized to engage in any activity in connection with the producing, marketing or selling of the agricultural products of its members and other farmers, or with the harvesting, preserving, drying, processing, canning, packing, storing, handling, shipping, or utilization thereof, of the manufacturing or marketing of the by-products thereof; or in connection with the manufacturing, selling, or supplying to its members of machinery, equipment, or supplies; or in the financing of the above-enumerated activities; or in any one or more of the activities specified herein.

{7} Since its inception in 1946, Stabilization's primary function has been to administer the price component of the federal tobacco program under contractual agreement with the United States Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC).