Bailey v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Coop
[…] The language highlighted above from subparagraph (7) makes it clear that the Act was intended to authorize the Board to enter into any contract necessary or convenient to achieve the purpose of the Act. Thus, plaintiffs' contention that the Board could not contract with third parties to do what the Board itself could do is not supported by the language of the statute. The Board is authorized under section 54-151 to provide commission-free warehouse services for its members and may contract with others in order to provide those services.

{31} Further authority is found in N.C.G.S § 54-152. Under that section, the Stabilization Board is authorized to make marketing contracts which require its members to sell their products "exclusively to or through the association or any facilities to be created by the association." (emphasis added). Such marketing contracts were common when the Act was passed and were specifically upheld in Jones.