20-cv-1238 (DWF/TNL)
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) Local 120 and First Transit entered into a collective bargaining agreement (“CBA”) in January 2013. (Id.)
The NTSSA requires any person who believes they were discharged or otherwise discriminated against first file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. See 6 U.S.C. § 1142(c)(1). Notwithstanding the administrative procedure for the filing and consideration of these complaints, the NTSSA allows a complainant to file a complaint in the appropriate federal court “if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee.” Id. at § 1142(c)(7).