20-cv-1238 (DWF/TNL)
[…] See Hall v. Capella Univ., No. 18-cv-27 (DSD/HB), 2018 WL 3429934, at *3 (D. Minn. July 16, 2018).
The Court also finds that it lacks jurisdiction to consider Plaintiffs' NTSSA claim as it applies to First Group, First Student, Johnson, and Ogren, as Plaintiffs never sought relief against those actors through the OSHA's administrative process. (See Hentosz Exs. 11-14.) The NTSSA provides a process for filing a complaint with the DOL through OSHA. See 6 U.S.C.§ 1142(c). The “kick-out” provision on which Plaintiffs rely in filing this action states that a Court will only have jurisdiction “if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint.” Id. § 1142(c)(7). As one court has explained, “The NTSSA does not, however, create a private cause of action for violations of the Act.