20-cv-1238 (DWF/TNL)
[…] See Hall, 2018 WL 3429934, at *3.
F. State Law Claims
1. Minnesota Statutes §§ 181.74 and 268.095
Plaintiffs allege two causes of action under state law that are not viable.
First, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants First Transit, First Group, Ogren, and Johnson intentionally discriminated against them by failing to comply with Minnesota Statutes § 181.74. (ECF. No. 10 ¶ 53.) This statute subjects employers to criminal liability if they fail to pay benefits or wage supplements to their employees or a fund for the benefit of their employees pursuant to any agreement to do so. Minn. Stat. § 181.74, subd. 1. Benefits or wage supplements “include[], but [are] not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare, and retirement benefits, and vacation, separation or holiday pay.” Id. at subd. 2.
“As it relates to claims based on criminal violations of Minnesota law, the Minnesota Supreme Court has found that ‘a criminal statute does not automatically give rise to a civil cause of action unless the statute expressly or by clear implication so provides.'” Foster v.