20-cv-1238 (DWF/TNL)
[…] Thus, pro se litigants “must set a claim forth in a manner which, taking the pleaded facts as true, states a claim as a matter of law.” Stone, 364 F.3d at 914 (quoting Cunningham v. Ray, 648 F.2d 1185, 1186 (8th Cir. 1981)). The Court now turns to the numerous claims Plaintiffs have alleged under federal and state law.
B. NTSSA Claim
Plaintiffs' first claim in this action, as in Bailey I, is entitled “OSHA DOL NTSSA Whistleblowing Act 6 U.S.C. § 1142, ” and thus the Court considers this as a claim seeking relief under the NTSSA. See 2020 WL 3633132, at *3. The NTSSA provides in relevant part:
A public transportation agency, a contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer or employee of such agency, shall not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have been done or about to be done-
(1) to provide information, directly cause information to be provided, or otherwise directly assist in any investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to public transportation safety or security, or fraud, waste, or abuse of Federal grants or other public funds intended to be used for public transportation safety or security[.]6 U.S.C. § 1142(a)(1). The information or assistance must be provided to, or the investigation the employee is participating in must be conducted by, certain entities, including “a person with supervisory authority over the employee or such other person who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate the misconduct.” Id. § 1142(a)(1)(C). The NTSSA also prohibits adverse actions against employees who report hazardous safety or security conditions or refuse to work when confronted with such conditions. Id. § 1142(b)(1).