Bailey v. Evergreen Estates MCH, LLC
[…] Defendant's conduct also caused or was a substantial factor in bringing about Plaintiff Ruby Bailey's mental suffering, sleeplessness, and loss of consortium.
Am. Compl. ¶ 57, ECF 1-3. Defendant asserts that noneconomic damages are not available under the ORLTA and thus even if the facts were true, they would not state a claim for relief. Reply 46, ECF 13.

The relevant ORLTA statute prohibits retaliation by a landlord against a tenant who, among other things, “made any complaint to the landlord that is in good faith and related to the tenancy.” O.R.S. 90.385(1)(b). If a landlord violates subsection (1), the “tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in ORS 90.375[.]” O.R.S. 90.385(3). That statute in turn allows an aggrieved plaintiff to “obtain injunctive relief to recover possession or may terminate the rental agreement and recover . . . up to two months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater.” O.R.S. 90.375.

The Oregon Supreme Court in Brewer v.