Docket No. 3080-08 Docket No. 3081-08
[…] Next at issue is Mr. Bailey's entitlement to deductions for the 1993 through 2001 tax years that arose from the yacht rental activity and the airplane remanufacturing activity that he conducted through his two wholly owned S corporations. A taxpayer who is carrying on a trade or business may deduct ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the operation of the business. Sec. 162(a). However, a taxpayer generally may not deduct expenses incurred in connection with a hobby or other nonprofit activity to offset taxable income from other sources. Sec. 183(a). Section 183(c) defines an "activity not engaged in for profit" as "any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212." An activity constitutes a "trade or business" within the meaning of section 162--and it escapes the limitation of section 183--if the taxpayer's actual and honest objective is to realize a profit. Osteen v.