Bailey v. City of New York
[…] Rather, movant City bears the burden of establishing an absence of notice. ( See McNeill v City of New York, 40 AD3d 823 [2d Dept 2007]).

Here, the evidence offered by City in support of its contention that it had no notice of the claimed dangerous condition is Smalls's testimony and the records which, again, were the product of a search performed by an unknown individual. Absent Smalls's personal knowledge of the pertinent facts, given her inability to address whether any other City agency had notice of the condition ( see Admin Code § 7-201(c)(2) [requiring written notice to "any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice"]), and my own observation that many of the records submitted are either illegible or otherwise incomprehensible, City has failed to negate "beyond substantial question" the essential facts set forth in the complaint.