Bailey v. Brooklyn Hosp. Ctr.
[…] Additionally, the NYCHRL does not distinguish between employees and independent contractors for purposes of prohibiting discriminatory actions (see Sellers v Royal Bank of Can., 2014 WL 104682, at *10 [SDNY Jan. 8, 2014], affd, 592 Fed Appx 45 [2d Cir 2015], quoting O'Neill v Atlantic Sec. Guards, Inc., 250 AD2d 493, 493 [1st Dept 1998] [unlike its state and federal counterparts, the NYCHRL protects independent contractors "if they are 'natural persons' who 'carry out work in furtherance of an employer's business enterprise'"] see also NYC Admin Code § 8-102[5] ["For purposes of this subdivision, natural persons employed as independent contractors to carry out work in furtherance of an employer's business enterprise who are not themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ of such employer"]).

The Hospital next contends that the process of hiring a permanent employee for Plaintiff's position had been set into motion several months before Plaintiff's complaint due to a CBA provision requiring the hiring of 1199 Union members.