No. CV02-0812552S
[…] They maintain that the state's voluntary withdrawal of its civil complaint to recover a double benefit paid to the plaintiff served as the catalyst for this lawsuit and that the plaintiffs allegations are "conclusory" and "do not pass the threshold test imposed by sovereign immunity." (Defendants' Memorandum of Law. pp. 4, 5 and 8.)
General Statutes § 3-112 defines the duties of the comptroller and provides in relevant part; "The Comptroller shall . . . institute and maintain suits, in the name of the state, against all persons who have received money or property belonging to the state and have not accounted for it. . . ."
By the plaintiff's own admission, she read the sick leave bank guidelines in her application dated May 29, 1991. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 3, Application for A R Sick Leave Bank Use.)