No. CV02-0812552S
[…] Constantine Zariphes for her psychiatric problems, which pre-dated her April 29, 1991 injury, including hallucinations, schizophrenic problems and periodic nervous breakdowns. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 17, Commissioner Angelo L. dos Santos. Acting for the First District Office of Workers' Compensation (Commissioner dos Santos), Findings of Facts and Award on Remand, p. 3. ¶ 7.)
The defendants' July 2000 complaint alleged that the plaintiff received double compensation in violation of General Statutes § 31-314, which provides in relevant part: "In fixing the amount of any compensation under this chapter, due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee . . ." The plaintiff states that any claim for repayment is subject to General Statutes § CT Page 1151 31-301 (b) (Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board) and that she is not subject to the civil suit initiated by the defendants. (Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Opposition, p. 26.)