No. 09AP-682.
[…] A settlement agreement "arising out of a collective bargaining agreement between public employees and employers in the state of Ohio, pursuant to R.C. 4117, continue[s] to be subject to the grievance procedure. A common pleas court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over [it]." Bryant v. Witkosky, 11th Dist. No. 2001-P-0047, 2002-Ohio-1477. See also Reed at ¶ 21, citing Bryant.
{¶ 19} In his appellate brief, Bailey asserts two alternative statutory bases for his claim in an attempt to demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction. He first cites R.C. 4117.03(A)(5), which states that public employees have the right to "[p]resent grievances and have them adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect." The Eighth District Court of Appeals has held that the right expressed by R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) "exist[s] only before the employee invokes union representation." Johnson v. Metro Health Med. Ctr., 8th Dist.