No. 09AP-682.
[…] Ohio Council Eight (2001), 146 Ohio App.3d 348, 352. Based on R.C. 4117.10(A), the Supreme Court held that, "[i]nsofar as the union claims that relators' actions violated the collective bargaining agreement, binding arbitration is its exclusive remedy," and the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider OCSEA's claim. Reed at ¶ 20-21.
{¶ 16} Like OCSEA in Reed, and despite the Supreme Court's holding in that case, Bailey argues that the trial court has jurisdiction over his claim pursuant to R.C. 4117.09(B)(1)'s language that "[a] party to [a collective bargaining] agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas." This court has rejected reliance on that language, however, to sidestep final and binding arbitration required by a collective bargaining agreement. See Albright v. Jackson (May 15, 1990), 10th Dist.