No. 09AP-682.
[…] Ohio Std. Oil Co. (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 1, 2.
{¶ 13} Bailey expressly premises his complaint on R.C. 4117.09(B)(1). Generally, "R.C. Chapter 4117 sets forth the rights and obligations of public employers, public employees, and public employee organizations insofar as they engage in collective bargaining." Dayton v. Fraternal Order of Police (June 2, 2000), 2d Dist. No. 18158. Under Chapter 4117, collective bargaining agreements must provide for "a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances." R.C. 4117.09(B)(1). It is undisputed that the CBA at issue here established a five-step grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration, as authorized by that section. R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) goes on to state that "[a] party to the [collective bargaining] agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business." Nevertheless, if the collective bargaining agreement "provides for final and binding arbitration of grievances, public employers, employees, and employee organizations are subject solely to that grievance procedure." R.C. 4117.10(A).