No. 07-1340.
[…] On 10 August 2007, the court amended its 30 July 2007 order, awarding Plaintiff $1,000 in attorney's fees and stating that the "[o]rder contained a clerical error which needs to be corrected in order to properly reflect the judgment of the Court, pursuant to Rule 60[(a)] of the N.C. Rules of Civil Procedure[.]"
Defendant appeals from the order of the trial court entered 30 July 2007 denying Defendant's motion to reduce or terminate alimony and subsequent amendment granting Plaintiff attorneys' fees.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 (2007), "[a]n order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support . . . may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested." In general, the change of circumstances required for modification of an alimony order "must relate to the financial needs of the dependent spouse or the supporting spouse's ability to pay." Rowe v. Rowe, 305 N.C. 177, 187, 287 S.E.2d 840, 846 (1982).