Bailey ex rel. Bailey v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] As a result, the Fourth Circuit's opinion in Harman Mining Co. v. Director, OWCP , upon which Petitioner relies, is inapposite. 826 F.2d 1388 (4th Cir. 1987). In Harman , the lump-sum state award was both paid prior to the petitioner's federal-benefits eligibility and "covered benefits for a period ending before claimant became entitled to federal benefits...." Id. at 1389. Harman does not foreclose § 725.535(c) ’s applicability here.

Section 725.535(c) provides: "Where a State or Federal benefit is paid periodically but not monthly, or in a lump sum as a commutation of or a substitution for periodic benefits, the reduction under this section is made at such time or times and in such amounts as the Office determines will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction required under paragraph (b) of this section." There is no indication that an offset depends upon receipt of the state benefits during the federal-benefits eligibility period.