No. C04-2039.
[…] I.C.A. § 614.1(2A) (a). A statute of repose runs from the time the product is first purchased and not from the time harm is first suffered. In other words, "a statute of limitations runs from the accrual of a cause of action, whereas a statute of repose runs from a different, earlier date." Albrecht v. General Motors Corporation, 648 N.W.2d 87, 90 (Iowa 2002). I.C.A. § 614.1(2A) is "clearly [a] statute of repose." Id. at 92.
The plaintiffs do not dispute that their claims fall within the ambit of this statute of repose. Rather, they argue that their claims are allowed by an exception provided for in the statute. "This subsection shall not apply if the manufacturer . . . of the product intentionally misrepresents facts about the product or fraudulently conceals information about the product and that conduct was a substantial cause of the claimant's harm." I.C.A. § 614.1(2A) (a). The plaintiffs argue that the defendant intentionally misrepresented and fraudulently concealed information regarding the 1967 Ford Mustang and the safety of its fuel system and that this conduct was a substantial cause of the injuries sustained by Mr. Baier.