Bahrakis v. Zimmerman
[…] Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to their attorneys' fees in connection with the FMHA claim.

5. Civil Theft Claim

The Court dismissed the civil theft claim against Defendants without prejudice due to Plaintiffs' failure to respond to Defendants' motion to dismiss directed at this claim. The Court stated in its dismissal order that it construed Plaintiffs' silence in response to Defendants' motion directed at this claim to be a concession that the claim is insufficient. (Doc. No. 28, p. 17).

Defendants move for their attorneys' fees as the prevailing party pursuant to Florida Statute § 772.11, which provides that a defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees "upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support." Given that Plaintiffs failed to respond to Defendants' motion to dismiss directed at this claim, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs asserted this claim without a substantial basis in law or fact.