Bahrakis v. Zimmerman
[…] 2. Florida RICO Claims

The Court dismissed the Florida RICO claims against Defendants. The Court dismissed Counts I and II against the Lawyer Defendants with prejudice, and the Court dismissed the remaining Florida RICO claims against all Defendants without prejudice. Defendants are the prevailing parties as to the Florida RICO claims and seek attorneys' fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 772.104.

Section 772.104(3) provides that a defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees "upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support." The Court finds that Plaintiffs' RICO claims were asserted without a substantial factual or legal basis.