Bahrakis v. Zimmerman
[…] Hunt, 432 U.S. at 343. Any claim for damages in this case would necessarily require the participation of individual mobile home owners. Plaintiffs do not directly address this argument as to any of the claims other than the FMHA claim. Accordingly, the Court finds that the HOA lacks standing to pursue the other claims seeking damages.

As to the FMHA claim, it appears that Plaintiffs are arguing that the HOA may bring this claim pursuant to Florida Statute § 723.037(1). Section 723.037(1) requires that the park owner give the homeowners' association written notice of "any increase in lot rental amount or reduction in services or utilities provided by the park owner or change in rules and regulations." However, in order to have "standing to challenge the increase in lot rental amount, reduction in services or utilities, or change of rules and regulations," the homeowners' association must get "a majority of the affected homeowners [to] agree, in writing, to such representation." Fla.