Bahnuk v. Countryway Ins. Co.
[…] There is no evidence as to the amount of compensation received by way of rent, so there is insufficient evidence that this exclusion applies.

Therefore, the Court concludes that Countryway's motion to dismiss must be DENIED.

The Court will next consider the cross motion filed by Bahnuk for summary judgment on the basis that Countryway failed to properly disclaim. Insurance Law §3420(d)(2) provides that if the insurer disclaims coverage for an event, "it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant" Bahnuk claims that even though he was an injured person or claimant he was not given written notice of any disclaimer.

The record reflects that Countryway sent correspondence to its insured, Williams, on April 5,2013, setting forth the grounds upon which it relied for disclaiming coverage.