NO. 2022-CA-0551
[…] In opposition, Mr. Baham contends that as a vendor, Malone Electrical is liable for the performance insufficiencies of its subcontractor, J. Star. Mr. Baham further argues that Malone Electrical voluntarily and gratuitously assumed the duty mandated by the Louisiana Underground Utilities and Facilities Damage Prevention Law by Mr. Pumilia contacting Louisiana One Call on three separate occasions in regards to the subject excavation. Mr. Baham argues that Mr. Pumilia’s notification to Louisiana One Call did not fall in the statutorily required time periods.
La. R.S. 40:1749.14(E) provides "[a]n excavator or demolisher who has given notice and otherwise complied with the provisions of this Part shall be immune from civil liability for damages in the area of the proposed excavation or demolition caused by such excavation or demolition to any owner or operator who:
(a) Was required by the provisions of this Part to become a member, participate in, or share the cost of a regional notification center, and failed to do so.
(b) Failed to mark or provide information as required by the provisions of this Part.
(2) The immunity provided by this Subsection shall not apply to civil liability for damages caused by the negligence of the excavator or demolisher.
In addition to Malone Electrical’s initial coordination with Louisiana One Call, I find the deposition testimony of J. Star's project manager, Willie Starling, to be particularly persuasive.