Bagnell v. Board of Directors
[…] The plaintiff has not misconstrued the identity of the board members but rather its legal nature. Four Beaches Condominium Assoc. v. Brescia Plumbing Heating, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 96 0384124 (October 17, 1997, Zoarski, J.) ( 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 442) (December 15, 1997). Therefore, the plaintiffs' error was a misdesignation of the parties or a case of the right party being sued under the wrong description.

Next, the board argues that process was not properly served upon it as required by General Statutes § 52-57. Section 52-57(a) states: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state . . ." General Statutes § 52-57. The defendant ekes Thompson v.