Bagnell v. Board of Directors
[…] The plaintiff then filed a request to amend the citation and recognizance pursuant to § 52-123 in order to name the town, rather than the board, as defendant. The town objected to the request, contending that § 52-123 is not available to cure a defect that implicates subject matter jurisdiction. In reversing the trial court's decision, the Connecticut Supreme Court held that "the naming of the board instead of the town was a circumstantial error, mistake or defect under § 52-123." Id., 401. The court further held that "because the language of § 52-123 — `[n]o writ . . . shall be . . . set aside . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court' — is mandatory rather than directory, the plaintiff was entitled to correct its error by amendment." Id.

In the present case, the plaintiff brought suit against the board and described it as "those individuals currently identifying themselves as duly elected directors of the Association."