CV1852011402S
[…] the Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority, the Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority, the Connecticut Student Loan Foundation, the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, the Connecticut Housing Authority, the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, the Capital Region Development Authority, the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, the Connecticut Airport Authority, the Connecticut Health Insurance Exchange, the Connecticut Green Bank, the Connecticut Retirement Security Authority, the Connecticut Port Authority and the State Education Resource Center." Section 4-61dd provides in relevant part: (a) Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption ... mismanagement, gross waste of funds ... occurring in ... any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120 ... may transmit all facts and information in such person’s possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General. Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as the Attorney General deems proper regarding such report ... (b)(1) The Auditors of Public Accounts may reject any complaint received pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if the Auditors of Public Accounts determine one or more of the following: (A) There are other available remedies that the complainant can reasonably be expected to pursue; (B) The complaint is better suited for investigation or enforcement by another state agency; (C) The complaint is trivial, frivolous, vexatious or not made in good faith; (D) Other complaints have greater priority in terms of serving the public good; (E) The complaint is not timely or is too long delayed to justify further investigation; or (F) The complaint could be handled more appropriately as part of an ongoing or scheduled regular audit. (2) If the Auditors of Public Accounts reject a complaint pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Auditors of Public Accounts shall provide a report to the Attorney General setting out the basis for the rejection.
The plaintiff makes the following additional allegations in Count One of her complaint.