CV1852011402S
[…] (Footnote added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 751, 756, 900 A.2d 1 (2006).
General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."
General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 46a-94a(a) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer or any complainant aggrieved by the dismissal of his [or her] complaint by the commission for failure to attend a mandatory mediation session as provided in subsection (c) of section 46a-83, a finding of no reasonable cause as provided in subsection (d) of said section 46a-83 or rejection of reconsideration of any dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section 46a-83, may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183."
The present version of § 46a-94a(a), as amended during a special session in June 2015; see Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 2015, No. 15-5, § 81; provides in relevant part: "[A]ny complainant, aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer, may appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with section 4-183. Any complainant may appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with section 4-183 of the complainant is aggrieved by (1) the dismissal of his or her complaint by the commission for failure to attend a mandatory mediation session as provided in subsection (m) of section 46a-83, (2) a finding of no reasonable cause as provided in subsection (g) of section 46a-83, or (3) rejection of reconsideration as provided in subsection (h) of section 46a-83."
"A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal."