Case Number: 10-61299-CIV-MARTINEZ-MCALILEY.
[…] First, Defendant has moved for summary judgment, arguing that summary judgment is appropriate on Mr. Bagnall's claims relating to his alleged required use of his paid leave. Defendant argues that summary judgment is appropriate because the USERRA does not prohibit the use of accrued leave and because the facts in this case do not give rise to a USERRA violation. Plaintiffs have responded that requiring Mr. Bagnall to use his paid leave was a violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4316(d) and that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding this issue.
Plaintiffs actually cite section 4316(b), but it is clear that Plaintiff meant subsection(d) as Plaintiff quotes subsection (d). See (D.E. No. 49 at 7).
Section 4316(d) provides:
(d) Any person whose employment with an employer is interrupted by a period of service in the uniformed services shall be permitted, upon request of that person, to use during such period of service any vacation, annual, or similar leave with pay accrued by the person before the commencement of such service. No employer may require any such person to use vacation, annual, or similar leave during such period of service.
Thus, under section 4316(d), an employer may not require an employee in the uniformed services to use their leave "during such period of service." The USERRA defines "service in the uniformed services" as