Case Number: 10-61299-CIV-MARTINEZ-MCALILEY.
[…] B. Mr. Bagnall's Reemployment Claims under Sections 4313 and 4316
Next, Defendant has sought summary judgment on Mr. Bagnall's claims that he was not properly reemployed under sections 4313 and 4316. Section 4312 of the USERRA provides that "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits" if certain conditions are met. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). Defendant has not disputed that these conditions were met. Section 4313 provides that "a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment. . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a). Section 4313(a)(2) provides in relevant part that "a person whose period of service in the uniformed service was for more than 90 days" shall be reemployed "in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A). Furthermore, section 4316 provides that