Case Number: 10-61299-CIV-MARTINEZ-MCALILEY.
[…] There is no evidence that Mr. Bagnall was performing any other service in the uniformed services, as that term is defined above, during the time he was allegedly forced to use his leave. Accordingly, Mr. Bagnall is not protected under section 4316(d), and summary judgment is granted in Defendant's favor on this claim.
B. Mr. Bagnall's Reemployment Claims under Sections 4313 and 4316
Next, Defendant has sought summary judgment on Mr. Bagnall's claims that he was not properly reemployed under sections 4313 and 4316. Section 4312 of the USERRA provides that "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits" if certain conditions are met. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). Defendant has not disputed that these conditions were met.