Bernard Bagley, Appellant, v. South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, Respondent.
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
As to Issues 1, 2, and 3: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2015) ("The court of appeals . . . may reverse or modify the [ALC's] decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." (emphasis added)).
As to Issues 4, 7, and 9: State v. Lindsey, 394 S.C. 354, 363, 714 S.E.2d 554, 558 (Ct. App. 2011) ("An issue is deemed abandoned and will not be considered on appeal if the argument is raised in a brief but not supported by authority.").