Civil Action No. 4:19-cv-03755
[…] Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 16.001(b). The term disability includes being "of unsound mind." Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 16.001(a)(2).
It can be assumed that Bagley sufficiently pleads he was of unsound mind and under legal disability within the meaning of § 16.001(a)(2) once he suffered his massive seizure on September 22, 2017. But he misconstrues the applicability of the unsound-mind exception. As stated, it applies only if the person asserting it "is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues. " Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 16.001(b) (emphasis added). "A disability that arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the running of the period." Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 16.001(d). This means that it isn't an exception that simply extends the deadline on the back end of the limitations period where the disability arises after the accrual date. For example, see Jeanty v. TXFM, Inc. , 2020 WL 6483376, *8 (E.D. Tex.) ; Salazar v.