C.A. No.: 2:07-cv-1470-PMD-RSC.
[…] (Objections at 1.) Petitioner asserts that he "did not say that his parole eligibility will be change[d]" but instead asserts "that the changes in the parole process under § 16-3-20 creates a sufficient risk of an increased penalty that constitutes an ex post facto and due process clause violation." ( Id. at 2.) While acknowledging his parole eligibility remains unchanged, he argues the alteration in the statute constitutes a Due Process and Ex Post Facto Clause violation. ( Id.)
As the Magistrate Judge noted in the R R, section 16-3-20 currently reads in relevant part:
A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, by imprisonment for life, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years. If the State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating circumstance is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, "life imprisonment" means until death of the offender without the possibility of parole, and when requested by the State or the defendant, the judge must charge the jury in his instructions that life imprisonment means until the death of the defendant without the possibility of parole.