Record No. 1251–11–2.
[…] Affinity, on the other hand, “is the relation of one spouse to the other spouse's kindred.” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va.App. 454, 460, 585 S.E.2d 852, 855 (2003). To this common law definition of relative, Virginia statutes add children legally adopted.
An adopted child shall be, “to all intents and purposes, the child of the person or persons so adopting him,” and “shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges, and subject to all the obligations, of a child of such person or persons born in lawful wedlock.” Code § 63.2–1215. Virginia statutes regularly use this statutorily enhanced common law definition of relative. See Code § 8.01–53 (“For purposes of this section, a relative is any person related to the decedent by blood, marriage, or adoption ....”); see also Code §§ 15.2–2291; 15.2–2292; 15.2–2292.1; 16.1–336; 16.1–350; 16.1–355; 32.1–102.3:2; 38.2–3544; 63.2–2200 (all referencing persons related “by blood, marriage, or adoption”).
In the trial court, Bagley claimed that her brother was the boyfriend of the Davises' daughter.